Teaching

MOOC

We offer a free massive open online course (MOOC) on AutoML. For more information please visit the course website.

Foundations of Deep Learning

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Wednesday, 12:00 - 14:00, first meeting: Oct. 20
Location: The course will be fully virtual/online.
Weekly flipped classroom sessions will be held on Zoom.

See ILIAS (still under construction) for Zoom link.

Organizers: Frank Hutter , Abhinav Valada , Steven Adriaensen , Samuel Müller , Yash Mehta , Niclas Vödisch
Web page: Under construction...
more

Projects

Course type: B.Sc./M.Sc. projects
Kickoff meeting: TBA
Location: online only
Web page: Open Projects

Lab Course: Deep Learning

Course type: Lab Course
Time: Tuesday, 14:00-16:00 (Beginning Apr 20, 2021)
Location: online only
Organizer: Frank Hutter , Fabio Ferreira , Jörg Franke , Arbër Zela , Samuel Müller , Yash Mehta
Web page: Website , HISinOne

Automated Machine Learning

Course type: Flipped-classroom Lecture + Exercise
Time: Wednesday 14:00 - 16:00
Location: online only
Organizer: Frank Hutter André Biedenkapp , Gresa Shala
Web page: AutoML

Reading Group DLHO

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Deep Learning and Hyperparameter Optimization
Time: Wednesdays, 16:00
Location: online
Contact: Samuel Müller ,

Reading Group Automated Machine Learning

Course type Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Automated Machine Learning
Time: Wednesdays, 13:00
Web page: Reading Group

Projects

Course type: B.Sc./M.Sc. projects
Location: Kitchen, Building 074
Web page: Open Projects

AutoML

Course type: Seminar
Time: Wednesday, 12:30 - 2pm, first meeting: Nov. 4
Location: The seminar will be fully virtual/online and held on Zoom.

See ILIAS for Zoom link.

Organizer: Frank Hutter , Noor Awad , Fabio Ferreira
Web page: ILIAS , HISinOne
more

Foundations of Deep Learning

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Wednesday, 14:15 - 15:45, first meeting: Nov. 4

Exception: Week 8, Thursday, 14:15 - 15:45, Jan. 7

Location: The course will be fully virtual/online.
Weekly flipped classroom sessions will be held on Zoom.

See ILIAS for Zoom link.

Organizers: Frank Hutter , Abhinav Valada , Joschka Bödecker , Steven Adriaensen , Tim Frederic Runge
Web page: ILIAS , HISinOne (lecture) , HISinOne (exercises, please register for both!)
more

Reading Group DLHO

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Deep Learning and Hyperparameter Optimization
Time: Wednesdays, 16:00
Location: online

Reading Group Automated Machine Learning

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Automated Machine Learning
Location: online
Web page: Reading Group

Reading Group RL

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Reinforcement Learning
Time: Monday, 16:00
Location: Kitchen, Building 074

Projects

Course type: B.Sc./M.Sc. projects
Kickoff meeting: TBA
Location: online only
Web page: Open Projects

Reading Group DLHO

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Deep Learning and Hyperparameter Optimization
Time: Wednesdays, 16:00
Location: Building 052, 01-033

Reading Group Automated Machine Learning

Course type Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Automated Machine Learning
Time: Thursdays, 10:45
Location: Kitchen, Building 074
Web page: Reading Group

Projects

Course type: B.Sc./M.Sc. projects
Kickoff meeting: TBA
Location: Kitchen, Building 074
Web page: Open Projects

Bayesian optimization

Course type: Seminar
Time: Thursday, 12:30-14:00 (first meeting, October 24th, 12:15-13:45)
Location: Building 101, Room 01 018
Organizers: Frank Hutter , Katharina Eggensperger , Matthias Feurer , Noor Awad , Arbër Zela
Web page: , HisInOne
more

Foundations of Deep Learning

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Lecture: Monday 14:15 - 15:45; Exercise: Thursday 10:00 - 11:30
Location: Lecture: Building 101, HS 00 026 (μ-SAAL); Exercise: Building 082, HS 00 006 (KinoHörsaal)
Organizers: Frank Hutter , Joschka Bödecker , Abhinav Valada , Arber Zela , Raghu Rajan , Jörg Franke , Andreas Sälinger
Web page: , ILIAS
more

Reading Group RL

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Reinforcement Learning
Time: Monday, 16:00
Location: Kitchen, Building 074

Reading Group DLHO

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Deep Learning and Hyperparameter Optimization
Time: Wednesdays, 16:00
Location: Building 052, 01-033

Reading Group Automated Machine Learning

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Automated Machine Learning
Time: Thursdays, 10:45
Location: Kitchen, Building 074
Web page: Reading Group

Lab Course: Deep Learning

Course type: Lab Course
Time: Wednesday, 14:00-16:00
Location: SR-00-019, Building 74 (MST Pool)
Organizer: Frank Hutter , Aaron Klein , Matilde Gargiani , Jörg Franke , Arbër Zela
Web page: Website

Automated Machine Learning

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Monday 14:00 - 16:00 and Friday 14:00 - 16:00
Location: SR-00-007, Building 106
Organizer: Marius Lindauer , Frank Hutter , André Biedenkapp , Arbër Zela , Katharina Eggensperger
Web page: AutoML

Machine Learning

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Monday 16:00 - 18:00 and Thursday 16:00 - 18:00
Location: Building 101 - HS 00 026
Organizers: Frank Hutter , Michael Tangermann , Marius Lindauer
Web page: ILIAS

Reading Group RL

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Reinforcement Learning
Time: Monday, 16:00
Location: Kitchen, Building 074

Reading Group DLHO

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Deep Learning and Hyperparameter Optimization
Time: Wednesdays, 16:00
Location: Building 052, 01-033

Reading Group AAD

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Machine Learning and Automated Algorithm Design
Time: Thursdays, 10:45
Location: Kitchen, Building 074
Web page: Reading Group

Projects

Course type: B.Sc./M.Sc. projects
Kickoff meeting: TBA
Location: Kitchen, Building 074
Web page: Open Projects

Deep Learning (Lab Course)

Course type: Lab Course
Time: Tuesday 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Building 82, room 00-006 (Kinohörsaal)
Organizers: Aaron Klein , Matilde Gargiani , Frank Hutter ,
Web page: Website

Machine Learning for Automated Algorithm Design

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Lecture: Monday 14:15 (s.t.) - 15:45; Exercise: Tuesday 12:30 - 14:00
Location: Lecture: Building 106 SR 00-007; Exercise: Building 051 SR 00 006
Organizers: Marius Lindauer , André Biedenkapp , Frank Hutter
Web page: , ILIAS
more

Foundations of Deep Learning

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Lecture: Monday 12:15 - 13:45
Location: Building 82, room 00-006 (Kinohörsaal)
Organizers: Frank Hutter , Raghu Rajan (exercises)
Web page: ILIAS

Reading Group RL

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Reinforcement Learning
Time: Monday, 16:00
Location: Kitchen, Building 074

Reading Group DLHO

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Deep Learning and Hyperparameter Optimization
Time: Wednesdays, 15:00
Location: Building 052, 01-033

Reading Group AAD

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Machine Learning and Automated Algorithm Design
Time: Mondays, 10:45
Location: Kitchen, Building 074
Web page: Reading Group

Machine Learning for Automated Algorithm Design (Lab Course)

Course type: Lab Course
Time: Monday, 10:00-12:00
Location: SR-00-019, Building 74 (MST Pool)
Organizer: Frank Hutter , Marius Lindauer
Web page: Machine Learning for Automated Algorithm Design (Lab Course)
ILIAS

Advanced Topics in Automated Algorithm Design: Neural Architecture Search

Course type: Seminar
Time: Friday, 14:00-16:00
Location: SR-01-016, Building 101
Organizer: Frank Hutter , Marius Lindauer
Web page: Advanced Topics in Automated Algorithm Design
ILIAS

Advanced Deep Learning

Course type: Seminar
Time: Tuesday, 14:00-16:00 The seminar will start on April 24th
Location: SR-00-007, Building 106
Organizer: Frank Hutter , Matthias Feurer , Aaron Klein , Mathilde Gargiani ,
Web page: Advanced Deep Learning

Machine Learning

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Tuesday 12:15 - 13.45 and Thursday 12:15 - 13:45
Location: Building 101 - HS 00 036
Organizers: Michael Tangermann , Frank Hutter
Web page: ILIAS

Reading Group RL

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Reinforcement Learning
Time: Monday, 16:00
Location: Kitchen, Building 074

Reading Group DLHO

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Deep Learning and Hyperparameter Optimization
Time: Wednesdays, 16:00
Location: Building 052, 01-033

Reading Group AAD

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Machine Learning and Automated Algorithm Design
Time: Fridays, 10:45
Location: Kitchen, Building 074
Web page: Reading Group

Projects

Course type: B.Sc./M.Sc. projects
Kickoff meeting: TBA
Location: Kitchen, Building 074
Web page: Open Projects

Deep Learning (Lab Course)

Course type: Lab Course
Time: Monday 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Kinohörsaal, Building 082
Organizers: Aaron Klein , Frank Hutter , Joschka Bödecker
Web page: Machine Learning and Computer Vision Track

Reinforcement Learning

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Lecture: Friday 14:00 - 15:30
Location: Building 106 SR 00-007 (Friday)
Organizers: Frank Hutter , Marius Lindauer , Joschka Bödecker , Gabriel Kalweit
Web page: , ILIAS
more

Foundations of Deep Learning

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Lecture/Exercise: Tuesday 12:30 - 14:00
Location: Building 051 SR 03-026
Organizers: Frank Hutter , Stefan Falkner
Web page: ILIAS

Machine Learning for Automated Algorithm Design

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Lecture: Monday 12:20 - 13:50; Lecture/Exercise: Wednesday 12:20 - 13:50
Location: Building 106 SR 00-007
Organizers: Frank Hutter , Marius Lindauer , André Biedenkapp
Web page: , ILIAS
more

Reading Group RL

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Reinforcement Learning
Time: Monday, 16:00
Location: Kitchen, Building 074

Reading Group DLHO

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Deep Learning and Hyperparameter Optimization
Time: Wednesdays, 16:00
Location: Building 052, 01-033

Reading Group AAD

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Machine Learning and Automated Algorithm Design
Time: Mondays, 10:45
Location: Kitchen, Building 074
Web page: Reading Group

Projects

Course type: B.Sc./M.Sc. projects
Kickoff meeting: Wednesday, May 3rd 2017 at 1pm (s.t.)
Location: Kitchen, Building 074
Web page: Open Projects

Machine Learning

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Lecture: Monday 12:30 - 14.00; Exercise: Thursday 12:30 - 14:00
Location: Building 101 - HS 00 036 SCHICK - SAAL
Organizers: Michael Tangermann
Web page: ILIAS

Advanced Topics in Deep Learning

Course type: Seminar
Time: Friday, 14:00-15:30
Location: SR-00-007, Building 106
Organizer: Frank Hutter , Stefan Falkner , Marius Lindauer
Web page: Advanced Topics in Deep Learning
ILIAS

Reading Group RL

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Reinforcement Learning
Time: Monday, 16:00
Location: Kitchen, Building 074

Reading Group DLHO

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Deep Learning and Hyperparameter Optimization
Time: Wednesdays, 16:00
Location: Building 052, 01-033

Reading Group AAD

Course type: Oberseminar: Reading Group (no ECTS) -- Machine Learning and Automated Algorithm Design
Time: Wednesdays, 13:15
Location: Kitchen, Building 074
Web page: Reading Group

Projects

Course type: B.Sc./M.Sc. projects
Kickoff meeting: Monday, October 24th 2016
Location: Kitchen, Building 074
Web page: Open Projects

Deep Learning Course, Automated Algorithm Design Section

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Friday, 14:00-16:00. Beginning: Friday, October 21, 2016
Location: Kinohörsaal, Building 082
ECTS Credits: 4 or 6
Requirements: Bachelor or Master students. Fundamental programming skills in Python are recommended.
Organizer: Ilya Loshchilov , Frank Hutter
Web page: Deep Learning Course, Automated Algorithm Design Section

Deep Learning and Hyperparameter Optimization

Course type: Seminar
Time: Monday, 10:15-11:45
Location: SR-00 031, Building 51
Organizer: Frank Hutter , Aaron Klein , Stefan Falkner
Web page: Deep Learning and Hyperparameter Optimization
ILIAS

Machine Learning

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Tuesday 12.30 - 14.00, Thursday 12.30 - 13.15 (Lecture); Thursday 13.15 - 14.00 (Exercise)
Location: Building 101 - HS 00 036 SCHICK - SAAL
Organizers: Michael Tangermann , Frank Hutter
Web page: Ilias
Daphne
Setup

Machine Learning and Optimization for Algorithm Design

Course type: Lecture + Exercise
Time: Tuesday 08:15 - 09:45 (Lecture); Thursday 08:30 - 10:00 (Exercise)
Location: Building: 106; Room: SR 00 007
Organizers: Frank Hutter
Web page: Machine Learning and Optimization for Algorithm Design

Praktikum Bayesian Optimization

Course type: Praktikum
Time: Mondays, 14:15-15:45 (first meeting: April 20)
Location: Building 074 - 00-023
Organizer: Frank Hutter
Web page: Praktikum Bayesian Optimization

AI for Automated Algorithm Design

Course type: Seminar
Time: Wednesday, 10:00-12:00 (first meeting: 22th October)
Location: Building 051 - HS 03 026
Organizers: Frank Hutter
Web page: AI for Automated Algorithm Design

Machine Learning

Course type: Lecture
Time: Tuesdays, 16:00-17:30 and Thursdays, 08:15-09:45
Location: Building 051 - 00-031
Organizers: Martin Riedmiller , Frank Hutter , Manuel Blum
Web page: Machine Learning
Slides: Hyperparameter optimization slides: ML.pdf , ML2.pdf , ML3.pdf
HPOlib google group: click here

Automated Parameter Tuning and Algorithm Configuration

Course type: Seminar
Time: Thursdays, 14:15-15:45 (first meeting: May 8)
Location: Building 052 - HS 02-017
Organizers: Frank Hutter , Marius Lindauer
Web page: Automated Parameter Tuning and Algorithm Configuration

Automated Parameter Tuning and Algorithm Configuration

Course type: Seminar
Time: Fridays, 12:15-13:45
Location: S1-018
Organizer: Frank Hutter
Web page: Automated Parameter Tuning and Algorithm Configuration